Forest Farm Allotments, Hazelbrouck Gardens, IG6 2XL +12 34 56 78
privacy & data protection
Who we are
Our website address is: https://audaciousveg.org/
Target Audience: clients and members of the public accessing our website and job candidates.
Data controller: Sinead Fenton, Audacious Veg C.I.C.
We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy when visiting our website or communicating with us. Personal data processing will always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulations and our staff are trained in data protection. Our Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or the data that we may collect from you when you are on this site. 

Information we collect
We collect information about people involved with our social activities or those working with us to purchase produce. This includes referred supported volunteers, volunteer mentors, subscribers to our newsletter, workshop/event attendees, donors, andpartner organisations. We may collect the following information, where relevant to your interaction with our organisation:
  • Name 
  • Contact information including postal and email address, phone numbers 
  • Mailing preferences 
  • Other relevant information in relation to your involvement with Audacious Veg, such as application/referral form, references, emergency contacts, monitoring records and progress reports, photography consent, payroll information.
How do we process your personal data?
Audacious Veg complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We may use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To inform you of news, events and activities 
  • To manage, monitor and evaluate our engagement and outreach work
  • To undertake our legal obligations as an enterprise
Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will not share your data with third parties unless they are a third party Service Provider helping us provide and support our Services. These third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this policy.
How long do we keep your personal data?
Your email for our newsletter subscription will be kept indefinitely, unless you explicitly ask us to remove your data. We will keep past clients and staff data for five years.
Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Audacious Veg holds about you; 
  • The right to request that the Audacious Veg corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Audacious Veg to retain such data; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; 
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

Links & Content
Our website and blog does contain links to other websites of interest. We take no responsibility and have no control over these websites and these sites are not governed or covered by this privacy policy.
Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Contact forms
When using our contact forms we will not automatically add you to any mailing lists. We will use your data only to engage with you regarding your query. Through our direct engagement with you, we may directly ask you if you want to be added to our mailing list and act accordingly, otherwise, we will only use the data you supply us with in the contact forms in relation to your queries and those only.
Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
What rights you have over your data
If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Updates or changes to the Privacy Notice

This notice was last updated on 19 November 2018.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will update the privacy policy explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, wish to exercise any of your personal data rights as outlined above, or wish to make a comment or complaint about our use of your data, by email or phone: hello@audaciousveg.org / 07540301996